Actress
Biography Sterling Hayden
Sterling Hayden

Biography Sterling Hayden

Sterling Walter Hayden, born Sterling Relyea Walter, was an American actor and author. He didn't really harbor any aspirations of being an actor, dropped out of high school at the age of 16 and hired on as mate on a schooner. He was a ship's captain at 22, and in need of cash to buy his own boat, established himself as a model in New York, discovered by Paramount Studios talent scouts and offered a contract. Sterling Hayden, the handsome tall blond actor who played wholesome leading-man movie roles in the 1940's and 1950's and later weathered into a rough-hewn solid character actor in films such as ''Dr. Strangelove'', ''The Godfather,'' "Nine to Five" and "King of the Gypsies". He appeared in 71 feature films and tv-productions from the debut in "Virginia" 1941 to the tv mini-series "The Blue and the Gray" in 1982. He wrote of his obsessive fascination with the sea in a 1963 autobiography, ''Wanderer,'' and in 1970 his 700-page epic novel of the sea, ''Voyage,'' was a main selection of the Book-of-the-Month Club. Sterling Hayden appeared in the German documentary, ''Pharos of Chaos,'' (1983) filmed aboard his barge in Europe, and seemed to be in an alcoholic stupor much of the time, supplementing his wine intake with hashish. On camera he said: ''What confuses me is I ain't all that unhappy. So why do I drink, I don't know.''

Name: Sterling Hayden
Birthday: 1916-03-26
Known For: Acting
Place of Birth: Upper Montclair, New Jersey, USA
Popularity: 2.292
Homepage:
Also Known As:

Images of Sterling Hayden

Cast by Sterling Hayden

The Killing
King of the Gypsies
Naked Alibi
The Asphalt Jungle
Terror in a Texas Town
Kansas Pacific
Crime Wave
Flat Top
A Carol for Another Christmas
Ten Days To Tulara
Battle Taxi
Arrow In The Dust
Shotgun
Hellgate
Gun Battle at Monterey
The Iron Sheriff
Fighter Attack
The Last Command
Top Gun
Sweet Hunters
Valerie
Crime of Passion
Manhandled
The Come On
Suddenly
So Big
Cry, Onion!
The Outsider
5 Steps to Danger
Bahama Passage
Angel's Leap
Take Me to Town
Denver and Rio Grande
The Golden Hawk
The Eternal Sea
Timberjack
Journey Into Light
Pharos of Chaos
Flaming Feather
The Big Departure
The Albatross
Vor Anker, Land unter - Ein Film mit Sterling Hayden
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
The Long Goodbye
Johnny Guitar
The Final Programme
Zero Hour!
Loving
Deadly Strangers
The Star
Irving Johnson High Seas Adventurer
El Paso
Virginia
Gas
Venom
Winter Kills
Prince Valiant
Nine to Five
Blaze of Noon
The Godfather
Hard Contract
Bertolucci secondo il cinema
1900
Variety Girl